Announcements

Fundraising at West Rouge

You can support the school year-round by using one of the following sites set up to fundraise for West Rouge:
Order Mabel's Labels and 20% of your purchase is donated back to West Rouge


With FundScrip, buy Gift Cards from over 190 stores and 3% to 10% is donated to the school. Our school code is HWJ22T if the link doesn't automatically take to you the West Rouge fundraising site.

JUST READ IT!

CLICK HERE TO SUBMIT YOUR BOOK!

Have you read any good books lately?

Just Read It encourages all students, staff and the entire TDSB community to engage in the joy of reading and to share the experience of reading a wide range of books with each other. Whether signed out at a school library, the local public library, read at home or read in the classroom, all books submitted will be tracked and counted throughout the year. Visit here as often as possible to submit your books to count towards the TDSB total and to recommend your favourite books to everyone! Monthly prizes will be randomly awarded to motivate and mobilize our school community.

Today's Events

20
Monday
Statutory Holiday
8:00AM to 4:00PM
No School


April 2019 Events View March 2019 Events  View May 2019 Events

1
Monday
Day 3
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Hurdles
11:30AM to 12:00PM
Co-ed Volleyball
12:00PM to 12:30PM
Primary WECO
3:30PM to 4:30PM
Musical Rehearsal

2
Tuesday
Day 4
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Hurdles
8:00AM to 4:00PM
World Autism Awareness Day
11:30AM to 12:00PM
Junior WECO
11:30AM to 12:30PM
Lunch and Read
3:30PM to 4:30PM
Co-ed Volleyball

3
Wednesday
Day 5
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Co-ed Volleyball
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Hurdles
3:30PM to 4:30PM
Musical Rehearsal

4
Thursday
Day 1
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Co-ed Volleyball
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Hurdles
11:30AM to 12:30PM
Lunch and Read
11:50AM to 12:30PM
Primary Folk Dance
3:30PM to 4:30PM
Co-ed Volleyball

5
Friday
Day 2
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Hurdles
11:30AM to 12:30PM
Junior Folk Dance

6
Saturday
Weekend

7
Sunday
Weekend

8
Monday
Day 3
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Hurdles
11:30AM to 12:00PM
Co-ed Volleyball
12:00PM to 12:30PM
Primary WECO
1:00PM to 2:00PM
Dufflebag Theatre
3:30PM to 4:45PM
Musical Rehearsal

9
Tuesday
Day 4
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Hurdles
11:30AM to 12:00PM
Junior WECO
11:30AM to 12:30PM
Lunch and Read
3:30PM to 4:30PM
Co-ed Volleyball

10
Wednesday
Day 5
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Hurdles
8:00AM to 4:00PM
International Day of Pink
Wear pink - stand up against bullying and raise awareness of the impacts of bullying
9:00AM to 10:00AM
SST Meeting
11:30AM to 12:00PM
Co-ed Volleyball
2:00PM to 2:10PM
Chip sales
raising funds for the musical!
3:30PM to 4:45PM
Musical Rehearsal
7:00PM to 8:30PM
SAC Meeting

11
Thursday
Day 1
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Hurdles
8:00AM to 4:00PM
Co-ed Volleyball Tournament
Grades 5 & 6
11:30AM to 12:30PM
Lunch and Read
11:50AM to 12:30PM
Primary Folk Dance
3:30PM to 4:30PM
Guitar/Ukulele Club

12
Friday
Day 2
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Hurdles
8:00AM to 4:00PM
Wellness Day
11:30AM to 12:30PM
Junior Folk Dance

13
Saturday
Weekend

14
Sunday
Weekend

15
Monday
Day 3
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Hurdles
11:30AM to 12:00PM
Primary WECO
11:30AM to 12:00PM
Co-ed Volleyball
Gr.6
3:30PM to 4:45PM
Musical Rehearsal

16
Tuesday
Day 4
8:00AM to 4:00PM
Grad Photos
SK and Grade 6
11:30AM to 12:00PM
Junior WECO
11:30AM to 12:30PM
Lunch and Read
3:30PM to 4:30PM
Co-ed Volleyball

17
Wednesday
Day 5
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Hurdles
9:00AM to 4:00PM
Co-ed Volleyball Finals
drivers wanted!
3:30PM to 4:45PM
Musical Rehearsal
6:00PM to 6:30PM
Grad Committee Meeting
6:30PM to 7:00PM
Fun Fair Meeting

18
Thursday
Day 1
11:30AM to 12:30PM
Lunch and Read
11:50AM to 12:30PM
Primary Folk Dance
3:30PM to 4:30PM
Guitar/Ukulele Club

19
Friday
Statutory Holiday
8:00AM to 4:00PM
No School

20
Saturday
Weekend

21
Sunday
Weekend

22
Monday
Statutory Holiday
8:00AM to 4:00PM
No School

23
Tuesday
Day 2
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Hurdles
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Ultimate Frisbee
8:00AM to 4:00PM
Dental Screening
8:00AM to 4:00PM
No Photocopying (for Earth Week)
8:40AM to 11:30AM
Co-ed Volleyball Semi-Finals
Grade 6
11:30AM to 12:00PM
Junior WECO
11:30AM to 12:30PM
Lunch and Read

24
Wednesday
Day 3
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Ultimate Frisbee
8:00AM to 4:00PM
Office Administrators Day
Mrs. Allen, YOU ARE THE BEST!
8:00AM to 4:00PM
Dental Screening
8:00AM to 4:00PM
No Lights Day (for Earth Week)
8:00AM to 4:00PM
Walk to School Day
8:40AM to 11:30AM
Dairy Farmers Presentations
Primary classes
8:40AM to 11:30AM
Blue Spruce Forest of Reading Voting
3:30PM to 4:45PM
Musical Rehearsal

25
Thursday
Day 4
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Hurdles
8:00AM to 4:00PM
Ambulance Visit
FDK classes
8:00AM to 4:00PM
No Electricity Challenge (for Earth Week)
8:00AM to 4:00PM
Dental Screening
11:30AM to 12:30PM
Lunch and Read
11:30AM to 12:30PM
Pizza Day!!
Leave those lunches at home 'cause it's Pizza Day! Please continue to send a snack with your student for today and if they're not participating, please do send them with lunch. Also, any parent/guardian volunteers are welcome/needed to facilitate the quick and smooth delivery of lunch to the student - please contact Kim Stewart-Strong or Vanessa Ellis (Martin) if you are able to contribute your time to our school and students!
11:50AM to 12:30PM
Primary Folk Dance
3:30PM to 4:30PM
Guitar/Ukulele Club

26
Friday
Day 5
8:00AM to 4:00PM
Dental Screening
8:00AM to 4:00PM
Wear Blue and Green!
for Earth Week
8:00AM to 4:00PM
Hot Dog orders are due
8:40AM to 11:30AM
Eco Audit
8:40AM to 11:30AM
Silver Birch Forest of Reading Voting
12:30PM to 3:20PM
Track and Field
Grades 4 - 6

27
Saturday
Weekend

28
Sunday
Weekend

29
Monday
Day 1
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Ultimate Frisbee
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Long Distance Running Practice
12:00PM to 12:30PM
Primary WECO
12:30PM to 3:10PM
Track and Field
rain date

30
Tuesday
Day 2
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Ultimate Frisbee
8:00AM to 8:40AM
Long Distance Running Practice
8:00AM to 4:00PM
Guidance Visit
Grade 6
11:30AM to 12:00PM
Junior WECO
11:30AM to 12:30PM
Lunch and Read
1:00PM to 2:00PM
Recognition Assembly